HomePrint
Email

Go To Search
City Council and Boards and CommissionsDepartments - City ConnectionsResidents - Resources and InformationHow Do I...? - How Can We Help?
Click to Home

Current Board Members
Animal Shelter Advisory Board
  • 1. State Licensed Vet Dr. Elizabeth Robinson
  • 2. City Official PD Chief Capt. Tony Hera
  • 3. Shelter Representative Kim Schoolcraft
  • 4. Animal Organization Rep Monica Milican
  • 5. At-Large Member Stacey Warner
  • 6. At-Large Member Sherry Anastas
  • 7. At-Large Member Elaine Kosty
  • Staff Liaison: Animal Control Supervisor
  • Council Ad Hoc: Dan Becker

    Bay Area Houston Convention and Visitors Bureau (CVB)
    Not a city board, but city appoints representatives.
    • 1. Pat Hallisey (Council)
    • 2. Vacant (City)
    • 3. Bridget Bear (Hotel)

    Bay Area Houston Economic Partnership
    Not a city board, but city appoints representatives.
    • 1. Economic Development Director (City)
    • 2. Todd Kinsey (Council)

    Bay Area Houston Transportation Partnership
    Not a city board, but city appoints representatives.
    • 1. Geri Bentley (Council)

    Civil Service Commission
    • 1. Mark A. Smith
    • 2. Ronald Anselmo
    • 3. Lori Patsch
    • Staff Liaison: Queenell Fox, Director of Human Resources and Civil Service
               
           
    Clear Creek Watershed Steering Committee
    Not a city board, but city appoints representatives
    • 1. Representative Dan Becker
    • 2. Alternate Hank Dugie
    • Staff Liaison: Earl Smith

    Dickinson Bayou Watershed Steering Committee
    Not a city board, but city appoints representatives
    • 1. Representative Dan Becker
    • 2. Alternate Todd Kinsey 
    • Staff Liaison: Earl Smith

    Ethics Review Board
    • 1. Ruth Morrison
    • 2. Vacant
    • 3. John Randolph
    • 4. Cheryl Bordwine
    • 5. David Tilley
                     
    • 6. David Bond
    • 7. Mike Cobb
    • 8. Loretta Roberts
    • Staff Liaison:  City Attorney
       


    Finance Committee
    • 1. Nick Long(Council)
    • 2. Geri Bentley (Council)
    • 3. Gabriel Iverson
    • 4. Audrey Ayers
    • 5. Tom Dill

    • 6. Juan Guerrero
    • 7. Katherine Daues
    • 8. Tom Crews
    • 9. Gabe Allen
    • Staff Liaison: Lonna Stein, City Controller

      Galveston County Community Action Council, Inc.
      • 1. Representative Helen Stewart Truscott

      Galveston County-wide Urban-rural Transit District
      Not a city board, but city appoints representative
      • 1. Vacant

        The Historic Commission 
        • 1. vacant
        • 2. John Frank Schoellkopf
        • 3. Dick Calkins
        • 4. Elizabeth Hetico
        • 5. Dave Hake
        • 6. Steph McDougal
        • 7. Gary Walding
        • 8. Michael S. Hendershot
        • 9. Earl Smith, City Engineer
        • Staff Liaison: Korrie Becht
        • Ad Hoc: 

          Hotel Occupancy Tax Advisory Board
          • 1. Hotel Representative Steve Dees
          • 2. Hotel Representative Kalpesh Patel
          • 3. Business Representative - vacant 
          • 4. Business Representative Lisa Howard
          • 5. Arts/Historic Preservation Monica Hughes
          • 6. Arts/Historic Preservation Ronnie Richards
          • 7. City Manager, or Designee Derek Hughes 

            Houston-Galveston Area Council (HGAC)
            • Representative Geri Bentley 
            • Alternate Keith Gross

            Houston-Galveston Area Council Transportation Policy Council
                                   

            • 1. Primary Voting Member John Baumgartner
            • 2. Alternate Voting Member Nick Long

            Houston-Galveston Area Council Technical Advisory Committee
            • 1. Primary Voting Member Earl Smith
            • 2. Alternate Voting Member John Baumgartner
                      
              Library Board
              • 1. Tommy Frankovich
              • 2. Larry Watts
              • 3. Jeanne Avandsalehi
              • 4. Haley Beyer
              • 5. Kathleen Nenninger
              • Staff Liaison: Jenny Brewer, Interim Librarian
               

                Parks Board
                • 1. Debra Wilkinson
                • 2. Joanna Dawson
                • 3. Sebastian Lofaro
                • 4. Garet L. Nenninger
                • 5. Bettie Moss
                • 6. Vaness Hamilton
                • 7. Ajaz Shah
                • Staff Liaison: Chein Wei, Director of Parks & Cultural Services
                • Ad Hoc: 

                  Planning and Zoning Commission
                  • 1. William Arnold
                  • 2. E. Wayne Alderman
                  • 3. Richard McCullough
                  • 4. Jon Schweinle
                  • 5. Gary Walding
                  • 6. Douglas W. Turner
                  • 7. Gene Bindhammer
                  • 8. Vacant
                  • Staff Liaison: Kris Carpenter
                  • Ex-Officio Members: City Engineer, City Attorney

                  Section 4B Industrial Development Corporation
                  • 1. Mark Knight
                  • 2. Howard L. Jones
                  • 3. James Waguespack
                  • 4. Andrew E. Peters
                  • 5. John B. Towner
                  • 6. Laddie D. Howard
                  • 7. Michael White
                  • Staff Liaison: Chien Wei, Director of Parks & Cultural Services
                  • Ad Hoc: 

                    Southeast Texas Housing Finance Corporation
                    Not a city board, but city appoints representatives
                    • 1. E. Rusty Vidrine

                    Public Improvement District Number One
                    Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone Number One Board meets in its capacity as Public Improvement District Number One Board


                    • 1. State Senator representing area or designee
                    • 2. State Representative representing area or designee
                    • 3. County Appointee 
                    • 4. City Appointee - Lynn B. Watkins
                    • 5. City Appointee – Todd Kinsey (Council)
                    • 6. City Appointee – Christopher DeAlmeida
                    • 7. City Appointee – Geri Bentley
                    • 8. City Appointee – Lisa Howard
                    • 9. City Appointee – Darius Mistry
                    • Staff Liaison: Lonna Stein, City Controller

                      Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone Number Two - Victory Ranch
                      • 1. City Appointee - Norma Ramos
                      • 2. City Appointee - Ryan Searle
                      • 3. City Appointee - Russell Tidwell
                      • 4. City Appointee - Robert Barfield
                      • 5. City Appointee - Vacant
                      • 6. County Appointee 
                      • 7. School District Appointee 
                      • Staff Liaison: Lonna Stein, City Controller

                        Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone Number Three - Centerpointe
                        • 1. City Appointee - Donald Wadyka
                        • 2. City Appointee - William Kent
                        • 3. City Appointee - Tim C. Kropp
                        • 4. City Appointee - Terrell Culpepper
                        • 5. City Appointee - Vacant
                        • 6. County Appointee 
                        • 7. City Appointee - Vacant
                        • Staff Liaison: Lonna Stein, City Controller

                          Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone Number Four – West Oak
                          • 1. State Senator representing area or designee
                          • 2. State Representative representing area or designee
                          • 3. County Appointee 
                          • 4. City Appointee - Travis B.Campbell
                          • 5. City Appointee - Scott Short
                          • 6. City Appointee - Javier Morales
                          • 7. City Appointee - Maria G. Morales
                          • 8. City Appointee - Norma Ramos
                          • 9. City Appointee - Travis Campbell, Jr.
                          • Staff Liaison: Lonna Stein, City Controller

                            Zoning Board of Adjustment
                            • 1. Kathleen Benoit 
                            • 2. Tamra Gann-Curry
                            • 3. Michael Hendershot
                            • 4. Russell Miller
                            • 5. Paul Lopez
                            • 6. Alternate #1 Vacant
                            • 7. Alternate #2 Vacant
                            • Staff Liaison: Mark Linenschmidt